Sunday, 15 April 2012


I haven't been here in a while.


That Galloway Girl

Come on over!

Love and Bugs

Sunday, 21 August 2011

Sunday Afternoon Tea: Ramble and Books

Hello my lovelies!
How has your week been?
Mine has been exhausting. It feels like my week off was forever ago already. The schools went back on Tuesday so we had anticipated Monday to be mega busy, and it was. But the rest of the week was mega busy too! We came up with the theory that all the parents are just so happy to be free of their kids, and that’s why we were so unprepared to be packed. On the plus it’s good for the business and has soften my fear of being laid off this winter, although that may still be a possibility.
Yesterday I got a lot of filming done, I have about 10 or so new videos to post. I do need to take a bunch of pictures too, so I can post the relevant blog at the same time as the video.
I also downloaded kindle for PC from Amazon. And boy are books for kindle cheap :) and so easy. Kindle ebooks are sluts lol. Sorry for the really bad joke there. Reasons I love ebooks:

1 - They take up no physical space. I already have enough books to start my own library.

2 - They have the widest selection of obscure works I've ever seen outside a second hand store.

3 - I can buy YA fiction without those weird looks. Even though I'm still technically a young adult but hey ho.

I'm sure I could think of other reasons, but I'm drawing a blank right now.

Can you guys recommend any good reads?

I think I've rambled enough :)

Love and Bugs


Sunday, 14 August 2011

Sunday Coffee Morning: Nail polish Musings

Good Morning!
I hope your Sunday is as beautiful as mine :)

Now we're well into August, and Summer is fading, I start to think of Autumn.


Because in Aberdeen Autumn is the second longest season next to Winter. We don't really really have Summer here. Winter is from mid November to April. Spring is May and June. Then we get something that resembles Summer in July, and once August comes around Autumn is already trying to get its foot in the door.

Also because Autumn is my favourite season. I love the clothes, the scents, the make up and the nail polish. OMG the nail polish. So lush and glam.

I have been shamelessly lust after these collections since I first saw these swatches.
OPI - Touring America Collection

Color Club - Back to Boho Collection
China Glaze - Metro Colletcion

Photo Credits: The Polishaholic

I think the best way to ease into a new season is with on trend polish. It's cheaper and more subtle than a wardrobe over haul (although that is next on my list). I have already placed an order for the Metro collection and I'm waiting for my supplier to get the other two collections in stock. I know it seems like a lot of polish to buy, but I have justified it. This way I have al my bases covered for any A/W nail trend for the next five years, and maybe a few Summer trends too :)

In the meantime I think I need to organise my current collection to house the new comers!

Here is my stash... its full glory!

And whilst laying them out I discover a few of my faves that I thought "must be in there somewhere" are actually missing :( Poo!

Do have your eye on any of the A/W nail polish collections?

Love and Bugs


Monday, 8 August 2011

MIA? Me? Never! ¬_¬

I’m going through a process of self discovery. In other words I don’t know what I want to be when I grow up. I have very general qualifications, I’ve only had two low skill jobs and I don’t know how to market myself to potential employers. My plan of action is to blanket the city with my CV and hope for the best. I feel that at my age going back to college and going on to university isn’t really an option. By the time I finish studying it’ll be time to have kids, and by the time I’m able to get back to work my qualification could be out dated. So with all of this on my mind I’m hoping you can forgive my lack of activity.

But now I'm dealing with it and I'm back.

I even have myself a posting schedule :) Hopefully by the end of the Month I should get up to post every day maybe twice a day, we'll see.

Love and Bugs


Saturday, 9 July 2011

Grandma's in the Nude (PAD Day3)

Hello Dearies!
I want to share a lip combo that I've been loving this week.

OCC Lip Tar - Grandma.

Looks very timid in the tube, but is insanley pigmented. Even when applied with lip brush the colour is still too loud for everyday use.

Rimmel - Nude Delight.

Nude Delight is a long time favourite of mine, I love mixing it with other lipsticks to mute down colours. I love the "peaches and cream" effect it creates, I'm hooked on it.
What's your favourite Lip combo.

Love and Bugs


Friday, 8 July 2011

(PAD Day 2)

Yeah! Three Day Weekend!
I've been needing a long weekend for a while, I could use the break. Anyone who's worked in the food service industry will understand how grating it can be. And for those who haven't and don't know what I'm talking about, please bare these things in mind next time you go out for food.

1 - That your server is NOT a mind reader.

2 - There is a menu for a reason.

3 - The phrase 'when you've got a minute' is the most irritating and obnoxiously rude thing you could say.

4 - If you have a complaint, pipe up about it and it can be fixed. Rather than wait until you get to the till. (hence point 1)

5 - Don't complain about the total. We list the prices and if you can't do the math yourself, you shouldn't be out on your own. (hence point 2)

Which brings me to my next point, I need a new job. I'm going to be 23 next year, I think that's a bit old to still be in a sterotypical 'summer' job. I never knew what I wanted to be when I grew up and now I'm grown up I still don't know. If I'd had any sense at school I would have studied harder at school and taken subjects like Admin and Business Studies and maybe by now I would have had a cushy job in an office and a deposit for a house. But I didn't I took art and what pot of shit that was!

It's not financially viable for me to go back to college and I feel like by the time I finish college I'll bet too old to get a careeer started because I'll need to start thinking about having kids before I get to old to raise them. My brain hurts sometimes with the amount anxious thoughts running through it.

Sorry for the long and depressive rant.

Anyone have any advice?

Love and Bugs


Thursday, 7 July 2011

Update! (PAD Day1)

Hello out there!
It sure has been a while huh?

Random pic incase you forgot what I look like lol!
I have been meaning to post regularly and it just slips away. I get home, get into my pyjamas and watch youtube. I usually fall asleep after 2-3 videos. Sad but true.
So I've decided to challenge myself to PAD (post a day). Ambitious? Very! I think it'll be fun and you can get to know me tons better than from the odd videos and sparse blogging. I have a lot I want to talk about that i've made time to write down, plus I want to share the randomness of my day to day life.

For example. Kai (whom I work with) took out an order of two bacon rolls and when he got back to the counter Mike (our chef) told him those were two empty rolls and to go bring them back. In this sterile re-telling it's not so funny, but we were all in stitches laughing at him. Kai likes to laugh at others when the mess up because he rarely does, but when does it's a total *palm-face* Fail!

I'm getting excited for this little adventure.

I'll see you all tomorrow!
Love and Bugs


Sunday, 5 June 2011

6 Month No Buy + Project Pan

This Project extends to all beauty products. Nail polish, hair care etc. And I'm including magazines and books too.

Wish me luck!
Love and Bugs


Tuesday, 24 May 2011

OPI And Other Musings

I really liked the Pirates of the Caribbean films, but that was when Keira Knightly was in them. Now I'm not so keen to see the new offering. But if there's nothing better to see at the cinema I will, preferably at showing where there will be as few little kids as possible. Even though I'm sure these films are designed for ages 10 and up, parents see 'Disney' and think their brats will stay in the seats for near on two hours. Not gonna happen, now I understand why my parents didn't take me to the pictures until I was 12.

Let's get back on track.

What I meant to lead on to was the OPI collection that coincides with the film. I would have posted a picture of the whole collection but I couldn't find one. I was pondering whether or not to skip this collection and had decided to. Damn Youtube... made me change my mind. After see these polishes pop up in numerous hauls I thought maybe I could use a little POTC on my nails. And I needed to order some lacquer thinner, two birds one stone. As I type this I'm already starting to regret killing that second bird. But they were just so pretty :)


This is Mermaid's Tear, which I'm really excited about. I don't think I own any colours like this, but at the same time I'm worried it'll be too similar to For Audrey by China Glaze to be justified. Although if you saw my collection you'd agree that no new additon are justifiable, especially since I'm trying to save. ¬_¬

Anyways it'll be at least two weeks before the parcel arrives. Maybe if I use up 20 products before then I can get away with it.

Speaking of using things up, I'm in need of a Project Pan.

I need to go wash for bed.

I should show an update on my skin care since I deleted my old posts.

Love and Bugs


Monday, 23 May 2011

Where Better To Wait For It All To Blow Over

Today was possibly the most windy day of the year. It was so quiet at the cafe I got sent home early. And since I was expected ho early I took the opportunity to take shelter in Hobby Craft. If spent money whilst I was there it was only to be expected...I was in a store Geez! lol!

I bought threading wire to make wrap bracelets with. I made one last night with regular thread, but it didn't hold up, so hopefully threading wire will do the trick.

I also pick up some fabric paints and looked at the Batik supplies (which I'll pick up on my next visit).

Why the sudden craftiness? I hear you cry. I want certain piece for my wardrobe which either aren't available to me or simply don't exist. So I figure why not make it myself?

The wind was seriously crazy, I wish I had my camera to document the mess on my way home. Trees were brutalised folks! The earth swirled in the air. I know this because my face was speckled with it by the time I got home. Hooray for the shower, now I am clean again. But my street is still strewn with crap and topple over wheelie bins (which were full btw, just to emphasise the might of wind).

Hopefully tomorrow will be less windy, maybe even a bit warm or sunny.

No let's not get our hopes up.

Love and Bugs